1 | 1365 | Tapio Tikkanen | Savon Suunta | FIN | 42:53 | | |
2 | 1369 | Keijo Viilo | Tampereen Pyrintö | FIN | 43:35 | +42 | |
3 | 1368 | Esa Lehto | Helsingin Suunnistajat | FIN | 43:41 | +48 | |
4 | 1367 | Markku Helle | Saarijärven Pullistus | FIN | 44:33 | +1:40 | |
5 | 1370 | Jukka-Pekka Rantio | Hauhon Sisu | FIN | 45:03 | +2:10 | |
6 | 1361 | Esa Toivonen | Tarpian Suunta | FIN | 45:25 | +2:32 | |
7 | 1366 | Seppo Turpeinen | Kontiolahden Urheilijat | FIN | 45:48 | +2:55 | |
8 | 1362 | Pekka Valkonen | Kangasniemen Kalske | FIN | 46:19 | +3:26 | |
9 | 1364 | Arto Kiiskinen | Tampereen Pyrintö | FIN | 46:39 | +3:46 | |
10 | 1353 | Tauno Pajukangas | Kaustisen Pohjan-Veikot | FIN | 46:44 | +3:51 | |
11 | 1363 | Ari Heikkilä | Hämeenlinnan Suunnistajat | FIN | 46:49 | +3:56 | |
12 | 1359 | Tapio Halme | Angelniemen Ankkuri | FIN | 47:00 | +4:07 | |
13 | 1357 | Peter Kronholm | IF Brahe | FIN | 48:07 | +5:14 | |
14 | 1358 | Ilkka Saarimäki | Angelniemen Ankkuri | FIN | 48:21 | +5:28 | |
15 | 1360 | Markku Ritanotko | Turun Metsänkävijät | FIN | 48:58 | +6:05 | |
16 | 1334 | Risto Vairinen | Kontiolahden Urheilijat | FIN | 51:22 | +8:29 | |
17 | 1356 | Hannu Vehmaa | Koovee | FIN | 51:39 | +8:46 | |
18 | 1342 | Tapio Tahkola | Kuusamon Erä-Veikot | FIN | 52:10 | +9:17 | |
19 | 1351 | Kari Jylhä | Joutsenon Kullervo | FIN | 53:55 | +11:02 | |
20 | 1352 | Sven-Olof Nylund | OK Botnia | FIN | 54:20 | +11:27 | |
21 | 1350 | Allan Hattar | IK Falken | FIN | 54:23 | +11:30 | |
22 | 1355 | Jukka Nyystilä | Laihian Luja | FIN | 54:57 | +12:04 | |
23 | 1345 | Jouni Hongell | Kokkolan Suunnistajat | FIN | 55:46 | +12:53 | |
24 | 1354 | Erkki Pulkkinen | Rasti-Lukko | FIN | 57:18 | +14:25 | |
25 | 1344 | Ilpo Seppänen | Vaalan Karhu | FIN | 58:21 | +15:28 | |
26 | 1349 | Matti Kotilainen | Lahden Suunnistajat-37 | FIN | 59:34 | +16:41 | |
27 | 1338 | Hemmo Ahokoivu | SK Pohjantähti | FIN | 1:00:22 | +17:29 | |
28 | 1337 | Juha Lahti | Hämeenlinnan Suunnistajat | FIN | 1:02:05 | +19:12 | |
29 | 1348 | Seppo Kinkki | Hyvinkään Rasti | FIN | 1:03:03 | +20:10 | |
30 | 1333 | Sven Eriksson | Gamlakarleby IF | FIN | 1:04:07 | +21:14 | |
31 | 1347 | Ilkka Ojapalo | Rajamäen Rykmentti | FIN | 1:04:30 | +21:37 | |
32 | 1341 | Jorma Matilainen | Suunta Jyväskylä | FIN | 1:04:56 | +22:03 | |
33 | 1343 | Martti Leppälä | Hämeenlinnan Suunnistajat | FIN | 1:05:37 | +22:44 | |
34 | 1340 | Matti Viinikka | Kauhajoen Karhu | FIN | 1:05:43 | +22:50 | |
35 | 1332 | Juhani Tuomaala | Kokkolan Suunnistajat | FIN | 1:07:34 | +24:41 | |
36 | 1346 | Jorma Varkila | Lammin Säkiä | FIN | 1:07:57 | +25:04 | |
37 | 1339 | Kauko Jylhä | Kälviän Tarmo | FIN | 1:07:59 | +25:06 | |
| 1335 | Jouko Koskialho | Rasti-Lukko | FIN | hylätty | | |
| 1336 | Juhani Hakomäki | Lapuan Virkiä | FIN | keskeytti | | |